CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G88558

Mr. Michael Madden
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt and vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 3314, which you describe as a “skort”, is a divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features short leg openings, a left side zipper and button closure and hemmed bottoms. The shorts are completely hidden by a skirt attached at the waist in front and back. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front.

Style 3638 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed. The sleeveless garment features oversized armholes, a hood, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, embroidered decorations, and a drawstring bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts and divided skirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, HTS, which provides for women’s knitted vests, other than sweater vests, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport